Privacy Policy for Lorenweisman.com

Privacy Policy for  Music Business Consultant, Speaker & Author Loren Weisman Websites. This is the User Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This user information privacy policy describes how the Web sites maintained by  Music Business Consultant, Speaker & Author Loren Weisman including lorenweisman.com, tag2nd.com, artistsguide.net and all other directly related official sites and utilize users’ personally identifiable information.

Lorenweisman.com will not disclose a user’s personally identifiable information to any third party without the user’s express permission.

Information Not Collected:
A user can access our Web sites and utilize many of our services without providing any information at all, nor do we follow a user’s browsing path outside of our Web sites.

We do develop summary – not individual – reports in order to better serve our visitors.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Lorenweisman.com does not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13.

Information Lorenweisman.com Collects:

Optional sign ups:
If users wish to utilize certain services located on any of our sites, they must sign up. Services that require some form of sign up currently include:

  • On-line purchase of goods.
  • Membership in Loren Weisman or The Artists Guide to Success in the Music Business online clubs
  • Participation in contests
  • E-mail newsletters (e-mail address only)
  • E-mail special offers

The information collected when a user signs up for a service can include an e-mail address (which also functions as an account ID in some instances), name, a credit card number for e-commerce transactions and, in the case of hard goods purchases, a billing/shipping address. This transaction information is encrypted and retained in a database, independently of other Web site information. When signing up for a service, a user may also “opt out” of various e-mail notifications or offers (see Opt Out Procedures below).

Privacy Policy Polling:
Lorenweisman.com/Tag2nd.com/artistsguide.net offers interactive polls so users can easily share their opinions with others and see what other Lorenweisman.com users think about important issues. Lorenweisman.com uses a cookie (see more on cookies below) to “tag” users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. No personal identifiable information is required to do this “tagging,” and the cookie that is set relates only to that specific poll.

Privacy Policy “Pass it on” service:
A user can electronically forward a news story to someone else by clicking the link at the top and/or bottom of a story. The user must provide a valid e-mail address for both the sender and the recipient in order to ensure that the service functions properly and to inform the recipient who sent the story. There is also an option to include a name which is only used for the e-mail salutation. None of this information is used for any other purpose.

Privacy Policy Surveys:
Occasionally Lorenweisman.com conducts user surveys to better understand our fans and user community. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our partners. When we conduct surveys, we may ask for personally identifiable information such as name and specific address.

Privacy Policy Contests and sweepstakes:
Lorenweisman.com offers contests and sweepstakes in which we request certain personal information. At a minimum, the required information includes name and e-mail address; in some cases, the user must answer mandatory survey questions about a range of other personal data. The information gathered in the entry form may be used to verify the entrant’s identity and to contact winners and/or prize recipients. Loren Weisman/TAG2nd/Artists Guide will divulge this information to:

  • A contest sponsor, if a user expressly asks to receive additional information from the contest sponsor.
  • The contest administrator, if not Lorenweisman.com, and if the user expressly consents.

Because the rules and terms of each contest can vary, all information about each contest is clearly posted during the event.

Privacy Policy Usage tracking:
Lorenweisman.com does track usage patterns on our sites and breaks down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser). However, we do not match this information with users’ personally identifiable information.

Privacy Policy Cookies:
A cookie is a small data file that a Web site transfers to a user’s hard drive when a user visits the Web site. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is that which a user supplies. A cookie can’t read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Lorenweisman.com does not use cookies to store passwords or any other personal information about a user.

Privacy Policy Opt Out Procedures For E-mail:
If a user chooses to sign up for a Lorenweisman.com service, the user can choose not to receive communications from:

  • Lorenweisman.com — services such as e-mail newsletters announcing contests, new features and/or added value services
  • Third parties who offer a product or service that we think would be of value to the user.

Privacy Policy Correcting And Updating:
Lorenweisman.com offers users the ability to change certain personal identifiable information (e-mail address, credit card information and mailing address) collected during the sign up process. Users who wish to change this information, or who have any questions about how our services work can contact us at info -at- artistsguide.net. Please note that other questions cannot be delivered to or forwarded to any intended parties from this address.

Please note, also, that our sites do not offer users the means to delete personal identifiable information associated with past use of the Web sites’ services.

music consultant, privacy policy, artists guide to success, loren weisman, tag2nd